BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] where the entire device is constructed of transparent or
translucent materials which permits unmistakable observation of
the device's complete contents, as specified.
Current federal law requires that no person shall manufacture,
enter into commerce, ship, transport, or receive any toy,
look-alike, or imitation firearm ("device"), as defined, unless
such device contains, or has affixed to it a bright orange
marking, as specified, covering the circumference of the barrel
from the muzzle end for a depth of at least 6 millimeters,
unless exempted, as specified. (15 United States Code section
5001, 15 Code of Federal Regulations sections 1150.2, 1150.3.)
This requirement does not apply to "traditional B-B, paint-ball,
or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the
force of air pressure." (15 United States Code § 5001(c).)
Current law prohibits, subject to specific exceptions, purchase,
sale, manufacture, shipping, transport, distribution, or
receipt, by mail order or in any other manner, of an imitation
firearm. (Manufacture for export is permitted.) Violations are