BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] 4. Federal Preemption Issues
State or local laws that "interfere with, or are contrary to"
Federal law are invalid under the Supremacy Clause of the United
States Constitution. (US Const., Art VI, cl (2)). This is
known as the doctrine of preemption. One issue raised by this
bill is whether it would be preempted by the Federal Toy Gun Law
of 1988. (15 USC § 5001 and its implementing regulations, 15
CFR 1150.1 et seq.)
Federal law, the Federal Toy Gun Law, regulates the manufacture
of and interstate commerce in "look-alike" or imitation
firearms. (15 USC § 5001.) Federal law requires that "each
toy, look-alike, or imitation firearm shall have as an integral
part, permanently affixed, a blaze orange plug inserted in the
barrel of such toy, look-alike, or imitation firearm. Such plug
shall be recessed no more than 6 millimeters from the muzzle end
of the barrel of such firearm." (15 USC § 5001(b)(1).)
However, these requirements do not apply to any ". . .
traditional B-B, paint-ball, or pellet-firing air guns that
expel a projectile through the force of air pressure." (15 USC
§ 5001(c).)
(More)
SB 798 (De León)
Page 11
The Federal Toy Gun Law specifically addresses the issue of
preemption. It states:
The provisions of this section shall supersede any
provision of State or local laws or ordinances which
provide for markings or identification inconsistent
with provisions of this section provided that no State
shall--
(i) prohibit the sale or manufacture of any
look-alike, nonfiring, collector replica of an antique
firearm developed prior to 1898, or
(ii) prohibit the sale (other than prohibiting the
sale to minors) of traditional B-B, paint ball, or
pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through
the force of air pressure. (15 USCS § 5001(g).)
The question this raises is whether the provisions of this bill
are inconsistent with the federal law. The New York State Court
of Appeal has addressed this issue in relation to a local
ordinance similar to SB 798. The City of New York passed an